149

Study: Retro tech people are most interested in Nintendo and PS2

Study: Retro tech people are most interested in Nintendo and PS2
Justinas
Baltrusaitis
1 year ago
3 mins read

Technology has undoubtedly evolved at a rapid rate, yet many of us have huge admiration and nostalgia for retro gadgets.

In a study shared with Finbold, eCommerce company OnBuy utilised the online analytics tool Ahrefs to establish which retro-tech products people worldwide are most interested in.

The findings show, that the Nintendo Entertainment System (NES) is the retro technology product that people are most fascinated by, with an average of 317,300 global monthly online searches for the home video gaming console – the equivalent of 10,235 online searches a day.

Image Credit: Ron Tiew Photography – Nintendo Entertainment System / Shutterstock

In the second position is the Sony PlayStation 2, which receives an average of 254,300 worldwide online searches each month from gaming fanatics.

The Nintendo 64 is in third place with an average of 237,000 global online searches a month for the 1996 manufactured console.

Retro Tech/GadgetYear ReleasedAverage Global Monthly Online Searches
Nintendo Entertainment System (NES)1985317,300
Sony PlayStation 2 (PS2)2000254,300
Nintendo 641996237,000
Super Nintendo Entertainment System (SNES)1990157,500
Nintendo Game Boy1989149,000
Videocassette Recorder (VCR)1977147,000
Sony PlayStation 1 (PS1)1994144,800
Sega Genesis1988113,000
Atari 2600197793,000
Sega Saturn199487,000
Pager194977,900
Sony PlayStation Portable (PSP)200450,700
Sony Discman199746,120
Nintendo Power Glove198927,350
Apple Macintosh198427,150
ColecoVision198227,000
Victrola Record Player 25,000
Apple 1 Computer197622,200
Palm Pilot199717,000
Apple Newton199213,700
OnBuy research data.

Super Nintendo Entertainment System (SNES – 157,500), Nintendo Game Boy (149,000), videocassette recorder (147,000), and Sony PlayStation 1 (144,800) are among the other retro technology products which receive more than an average of 140,000 global online searches every month, respectively ranking fourth, fifth, sixth and seventh.

Interestingly, more than half (11) of the retro-tech/gadgets in the top 20 are gaming-centric products from the likes of Sony and Nintendo.

At the other end in 20th spot is 1993 released Apple Newton, with the personal digital assistant receiving an average of 13,700 worldwide online searches a month.

Demand for PlayStation 5 is booming

Moreover, our previous research revealed that Sony Playstation 5 is also gaining momentum, with console sales hitting $3.8 billion since its launch back in November 2020, selling over eight million units. Its competitor’s Microsoft Xbox X/S revenue stands at an estimated $2.04 billion globally, selling 5.12 million units during a similar period.

Cumulatively, both consoles generated revenue of about $5.92 billion since November 2020, hinting at the continuous demand for gaming consoles globally.

Latest News

Join us on Twitter or Telegram

Or follow us on Flipboard Flipboard

Like the article? Vote up or share on your social media

Recommended content

Weekly Finance Digest

By subscribing you agree with Finbold T&C’s

Justinas Baltrusaitis
Author

Justin crafts insightful data-driven stories on finance, banking, and digital assets. His reports were cited by many influential outlets globally like Forbes, Financial Times, CNBC, Bloomberg, Business Insider, Nasdaq.com, Investing.com, Reuters, among others.

AD