145

UK among countries most interested in ethereum, US and Germany lead

UK among countries most interested in ethereum, US and Germany lead
Justinas
Baltrusaitis
5 months ago
3 mins read
  • The UK ranks sixth, as there are an average of 230,000 online searches a month for ether.
  • Regarding ether price, there are an average of 366,800 searches per month from Brits checking the price of ether online.
  • The United States is the country in the world most interested in ether, with an average of 1,116,000 online searches per month for cryptocurrency.
  • Germany (736,300) and Turkey (408,500) are among the other countries with more than 400,000 online searches a month for ether.

Cryptocurrency has become more prominent than ever before, and one of the digital coins making the most noise is ethereum. Unlike its closest crypto rival, bitcoin, people can build applications on top of ethereum (the open-source blockchain technology behind ether), making it a desirable proposition for existing and potential investors.

With the digital currency hitting a record high of over $4,000 per ether this month (May 2021), Invezz.com utilised the online analytics tool Ahrefs to establish which countries in the world are most interested in ether.

The research found that the United States is in the number one spot with a substantial average of 1,116,000 online searches a month for ether. That is the equivalent of 36,000 online searches per day!

In second place is Germany, as there is an average of 736,300 online searches every month from Germans regarding ether.

Ranked: The Countries in the World Most Interested in Ether

RankCountryAverage Monthly Online Searches for ‘Ether’Average Monthly Online Searches for ‘Ether’ Per 1,000 Internet Users
1.United States1,116,0003.57
2.Germany736,3009.46
3.Turkey408,5006.58
4.Brazil259,6001.62
5.France247,1004.25
6.United Kingdom230,0003.53
7.Canada203,0005.97
8.India192,0000.25
9.Australia124,0005.86
10.Poland105,3003.03
11.Spain93,9002.21
12.Switzerland93,70011.79
13.Italy71,8001.97
14.Netherlands68,9004.33
15.Sweden68,1007.12
16.Vietnam43,2000.63
17.Nigeria42,9000.31
18.Indonesia40,8000.19
19.Argentina39,1001.16
20.Austria37,7004.90
Invezz.com data.

Turkey is in third position with an average 408,500 online searches a month from Turks curious about ether.

Brazil (259,600), France (247,100), and Canada (203,000) are among the other countries where there are more than 200,000 searches a month from their respective citizens monitoring ether online, respectively ranking fourth, fifth and seventh.

The UK ranks sixth, with an average of 230,000 online searches each month from Brits checking the latest developments surrounding ether.

When it comes to the price of ether, there is an average of 366,800 online searches a month from Brits specifically checking the price of ether.

At the other end in 20th position is Austria, where there are an average of 37,700 online searches per month from Austrians interested in ether – comparable to 1,216 online searches a day.

Invezz.com’s Jayson Derrick shared his insights with Finbold.com:

Ether exploded in value over the past year and likely generated life-changing returns for early investors who truly understood the concept from day one. These days we are noticing high levels of interest from wealthier investors (i.e. those with at least $1 million in assets) who want exposure to cryptocurrencies. These investors tend to be more cautious in how they manage their life savings: they own physical gold bars and have taken advantage of IBM’s dividend reinvestment program for decades.

These investors tend to be more sophisticated and will pay for professional investment advice to maximize their return. They are not interested in “meme” cryptos like dogecoin. Rather, they are interested in ethereum and other large-scale coins because of their real-life use.

Mr. Derrick also underlined that by 2030 the world of finance would likely not resemble what it looks like today, “which is apparent to anyone paying even minimal attention.” The extent that ethereum will play in terms of financial transactions and smart contracts “will be exponentially higher over the coming years.”

What we like:

Excellent reputation

Many deposit options

Great customer support

More than 500 crypto assets

Join us on Twitter or Telegram

Or follow us on Flipboard Flipboard

Like the article? Vote up or share on your social media

Recommended content

Weekly Finance Digest

By subscribing you agree with Finbold T&C’s

Justinas Baltrusaitis
Author

Justin crafts insightful data-driven stories on finance, banking, and digital assets. His reports were cited by many influential outlets globally like Forbes, Financial Times, CNBC, Bloomberg, Business Insider, Nasdaq.com, Investing.com, Reuters, among others.

AD